Boggs v. Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation
[…] Corrected certificates were sent out to defendants on June 2, 2003, 27 days prior to Mr. Boggs filing his suit. Following the dismissal, on January 30, 2004, Mr. Boggs filed a Motion for Leave to Amend his complaint under Rule 15 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, which was denied.
Issue
Did the Circuit Court erroneously dismiss all claims, including those independent of any medical malpractice under the MPLA; and by denying Mr. Boggs to amend his complaint pursuant to Rule 15 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.

Rules

W.Va. Code, §55-7B-6(b) states, “At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the application of rule 15 of the rules of civil procedure.”

Rule 15(a) W. Va. R. Civ.